Council tax · Band B · 2026/27
Band B Council Tax 2026/27: Every UK Council, Ranked
What Band B council tax costs in 2026/27 across all 350 UK billing authorities, ranked highest to lowest. Each figure is derived from the council's official Band D charge using the statutory band proportions.
Average Band B · 2026/27
£1,818
Across 350 UK councils
Type the full address with its postcode to go straight to your report options. Try .
- 65+ official sources
- Emailed within 24 hours, usually faster
- Sources and coverage gaps named
- One-off payment, no subscription
What the report looks like inside
See the full sample →
IQ Score and the factors behind it
Flood risk at the postcode point
Six ground hazards, rated for the area
Landfill, permits and incidents nearby
What homes here sold for
The energy rating, now and after upgrades
Illustrative sample · fictional address · cut from the sample report as it prints
Band B, 2026/27 at a glance
Across 350 UK councils, the average Band B council tax for 2026/27 is £1,818. The highest is £2,151 (Dorset) and the lowest £800 (Wandsworth). Band B is a fixed statutory fraction of each council's Band D charge. Sources: MHCLG, Welsh Government, gov.scot official releases (OGL v3.0); rates last verified 4 July 2026.
Highest Band B, 2026/27
- 1. Dorset£2,151
- 2. Lewes£2,144
- 3. Nottingham£2,143
- 4. Rutland£2,129
- 5. Wealden£2,122
- 6. Gateshead£2,112
- 7. Bristol£2,111
- 8. West Devon£2,104
- 9. Rother£2,101
- 10. Newark and Sherwood£2,086
Lowest Band B, 2026/27
- 1. Wandsworth£800
- 2. Westminster£816
- 3. City of London£1,034
- 4. South Lanarkshire£1,142
- 5. Shetland Islands£1,157
- 6. Na h-Eileanan Siar£1,171
- 7. Hammersmith and Fulham£1,182
- 8. North Lanarkshire£1,209
- 9. Fife£1,224
- 10. Dumfries & Galloway£1,228
Band B council tax, every UK council ranked
Highest to lowest, 2026/27. Monthly is the annual charge divided by 12.
| # | Council | Nation | Band B annual | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dorset | England | £2,151 | £179.21 |
| 2 | Lewes | England | £2,144 | £178.64 |
| 3 | Nottingham | England | £2,143 | £178.59 |
| 4 | Rutland | England | £2,129 | £177.44 |
| 5 | Wealden | England | £2,122 | £176.84 |
| 6 | Gateshead | England | £2,112 | £176.02 |
| 7 | Bristol | England | £2,111 | £175.89 |
| 8 | West Devon | England | £2,104 | £175.35 |
| 9 | Rother | England | £2,101 | £175.06 |
| 10 | Newark and Sherwood | England | £2,086 | £173.84 |
| 11 | Oxford | England | £2,083 | £173.60 |
| 12 | Hastings | England | £2,082 | £173.48 |
| 13 | Liverpool | England | £2,079 | £173.29 |
| 14 | Mid Devon | England | £2,066 | £172.17 |
| 15 | Eastbourne | England | £2,064 | £172.04 |
| 16 | Bassetlaw | England | £2,057 | £171.43 |
| 17 | Rushcliffe | England | £2,056 | £171.32 |
| 18 | Teignbridge | England | £2,056 | £171.31 |
| 19 | North Devon | England | £2,055 | £171.25 |
| 20 | Pendle | England | £2,053 | £171.12 |
| 21 | Walsall | England | £2,044 | £170.30 |
| 22 | Isle of Wight | England | £2,042 | £170.19 |
| 23 | Durham | England | £2,039 | £169.95 |
| 24 | Stockport | England | £2,037 | £169.74 |
| 25 | Broxtowe | England | £2,036 | £169.70 |
| 26 | South Hams | England | £2,034 | £169.51 |
| 27 | Reading | England | £2,032 | £169.35 |
| 28 | Gedling | England | £2,030 | £169.14 |
| 29 | Kingston upon Thames | England | £2,029 | £169.11 |
| 30 | Ashfield | England | £2,029 | £169.09 |
| 31 | Waverley | England | £2,026 | £168.83 |
| 32 | Oldham | England | £2,024 | £168.66 |
| 33 | Torridge | England | £2,023 | £168.61 |
| 34 | Rochdale | England | £2,023 | £168.57 |
| 35 | Mansfield | England | £2,023 | £168.54 |
| 36 | Croydon | England | £2,022 | £168.51 |
| 37 | Woking | England | £2,021 | £168.39 |
| 38 | South Oxfordshire | England | £2,020 | £168.36 |
| 39 | Northumberland | England | £2,020 | £168.32 |
| 40 | East Devon | England | £2,019 | £168.22 |
| 41 | Tandridge | England | £2,018 | £168.18 |
| 42 | Salford | England | £2,018 | £168.16 |
| 43 | Merthyr Tydfil | Wales | £2,017 | £168.10 |
| 44 | Cornwall | England | £2,015 | £167.93 |
| 45 | Stockton-on-Tees | England | £2,014 | £167.86 |
| 46 | Surrey Heath | England | £2,011 | £167.56 |
| 47 | Sefton | England | £2,009 | £167.43 |
| 48 | Cherwell | England | £2,009 | £167.41 |
| 49 | Brighton and Hove | England | £2,007 | £167.26 |
| 50 | Vale of White Horse | England | £2,005 | £167.06 |
| 51 | Preston | England | £2,003 | £166.95 |
| 52 | Herefordshire | England | £2,002 | £166.86 |
| 53 | Wiltshire | England | £2,000 | £166.69 |
| 54 | West Oxfordshire | England | £1,997 | £166.38 |
| 55 | Reigate and Banstead | England | £1,996 | £166.35 |
| 56 | Somerset | England | £1,992 | £165.96 |
| 57 | Hartlepool | England | £1,991 | £165.94 |
| 58 | Bolsover | England | £1,991 | £165.89 |
| 59 | Elmbridge | England | £1,989 | £165.78 |
| 60 | Huntingdonshire | England | £1,988 | £165.69 |
| 61 | Bury | England | £1,987 | £165.61 |
| 62 | South Gloucestershire | England | £1,984 | £165.32 |
| 63 | Burnley | England | £1,983 | £165.24 |
| 64 | Middlesbrough | England | £1,983 | £165.22 |
| 65 | Adur | England | £1,982 | £165.17 |
| 66 | Guildford | England | £1,981 | £165.10 |
| 67 | Redcar and Cleveland | England | £1,979 | £164.92 |
| 68 | North Yorkshire | England | £1,979 | £164.91 |
| 69 | Newcastle upon Tyne | England | £1,977 | £164.77 |
| 70 | Neath Port Talbot | Wales | £1,977 | £164.72 |
| 71 | Wolverhampton | England | £1,975 | £164.56 |
| 72 | Folkestone and Hythe | England | £1,975 | £164.55 |
| 73 | Fenland | England | £1,974 | £164.48 |
| 74 | South Cambridgeshire | England | £1,973 | £164.39 |
| 75 | North Warwickshire | England | £1,969 | £164.12 |
| 76 | Blaenau Gwent | Wales | £1,969 | £164.06 |
| 77 | Epsom and Ewell | England | £1,968 | £164.04 |
| 78 | Leicester | England | £1,967 | £163.90 |
| 79 | Shropshire | England | £1,966 | £163.86 |
| 80 | Buckinghamshire | England | £1,965 | £163.76 |
| 81 | Spelthorne | England | £1,965 | £163.75 |
| 82 | Sevenoaks | England | £1,962 | £163.49 |
| 83 | Rossendale | England | £1,960 | £163.33 |
| 84 | Mole Valley | England | £1,960 | £163.32 |
| 85 | Cheshire West and Chester | England | £1,958 | £163.16 |
| 86 | Coventry | England | £1,957 | £163.12 |
| 87 | Central Bedfordshire | England | £1,957 | £163.08 |
| 88 | Blackpool | England | £1,955 | £162.89 |
| 89 | Wyre Forest | England | £1,954 | £162.85 |
| 90 | Cumberland | England | £1,953 | £162.77 |
| 91 | Harrow | England | £1,953 | £162.75 |
| 92 | Sheffield | England | £1,952 | £162.70 |
| 93 | Westmorland and Furness | England | £1,951 | £162.55 |
| 94 | West Berkshire | England | £1,949 | £162.39 |
| 95 | Norwich | England | £1,947 | £162.26 |
| 96 | Lancaster | England | £1,947 | £162.24 |
| 97 | Maidstone | England | £1,946 | £162.20 |
| 98 | Nuneaton and Bedworth | England | £1,946 | £162.18 |
| 99 | Wirral | England | £1,945 | £162.08 |
| 100 | Wokingham | England | £1,943 | £161.89 |
| 101 | Exeter | England | £1,941 | £161.74 |
| 102 | Darlington | England | £1,940 | £161.64 |
| 103 | Runnymede | England | £1,939 | £161.58 |
| 104 | Stroud | England | £1,938 | £161.48 |
| 105 | North Somerset | England | £1,938 | £161.47 |
| 106 | Thanet | England | £1,937 | £161.45 |
| 107 | Blaby | England | £1,937 | £161.40 |
| 108 | Knowsley | England | £1,935 | £161.28 |
| 109 | Arun | England | £1,935 | £161.21 |
| 110 | West Northamptonshire | England | £1,934 | £161.17 |
| 111 | Richmond upon Thames | England | £1,934 | £161.14 |
| 112 | East Cambridgeshire | England | £1,933 | £161.08 |
| 113 | Stratford-on-Avon | England | £1,932 | £161.01 |
| 114 | Fylde | England | £1,932 | £161.00 |
| 115 | North East Lincolnshire | England | £1,932 | £160.99 |
| 116 | Rugby | England | £1,931 | £160.94 |
| 117 | South Norfolk | England | £1,931 | £160.93 |
| 118 | Bromsgrove | England | £1,928 | £160.65 |
| 119 | Bridgend | Wales | £1,927 | £160.61 |
| 120 | Mid Sussex | England | £1,924 | £160.37 |
| 121 | Conwy | Wales | £1,923 | £160.28 |
| 122 | Tonbridge and Malling | England | £1,923 | £160.21 |
| 123 | Bedford | England | £1,922 | £160.21 |
| 124 | Torbay | England | £1,921 | £160.11 |
| 125 | Chichester | England | £1,921 | £160.07 |
| 126 | Gwynedd | Wales | £1,920 | £160.01 |
| 127 | Ipswich | England | £1,920 | £159.98 |
| 128 | Cambridge | England | £1,919 | £159.90 |
| 129 | North East Derbyshire | England | £1,918 | £159.87 |
| 130 | East Riding of Yorkshire | England | £1,918 | £159.84 |
| 131 | Hyndburn | England | £1,918 | £159.83 |
| 132 | Redditch | England | £1,916 | £159.64 |
| 133 | North Tyneside | England | £1,915 | £159.56 |
| 134 | Dover | England | £1,915 | £159.56 |
| 135 | Warwick | England | £1,915 | £159.54 |
| 136 | Wyre | England | £1,914 | £159.48 |
| 137 | North Norfolk | England | £1,913 | £159.44 |
| 138 | West Lancashire | England | £1,910 | £159.20 |
| 139 | Worthing | England | £1,910 | £159.19 |
| 140 | Blackburn with Darwen | England | £1,910 | £159.14 |
| 141 | Cheshire East | England | £1,909 | £159.11 |
| 142 | East Hertfordshire | England | £1,909 | £159.11 |
| 143 | Welwyn Hatfield | England | £1,907 | £158.94 |
| 144 | Malvern Hills | England | £1,906 | £158.86 |
| 145 | North Hertfordshire | England | £1,904 | £158.70 |
| 146 | Warrington | England | £1,904 | £158.64 |
| 147 | Tameside | England | £1,903 | £158.62 |
| 148 | Watford | England | £1,903 | £158.58 |
| 149 | Tunbridge Wells | England | £1,903 | £158.55 |
| 150 | Derbyshire Dales | England | £1,901 | £158.45 |
| 151 | Breckland | England | £1,901 | £158.39 |
| 152 | Forest of Dean | England | £1,900 | £158.37 |
| 153 | South Ribble | England | £1,900 | £158.32 |
| 154 | Plymouth | England | £1,899 | £158.27 |
| 155 | Kirklees | England | £1,899 | £158.22 |
| 156 | Horsham | England | £1,899 | £158.21 |
| 157 | Luton | England | £1,898 | £158.14 |
| 158 | Swindon | England | £1,896 | £158.03 |
| 159 | Broadland | England | £1,896 | £158.00 |
| 160 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | England | £1,894 | £157.86 |
| 161 | South Tyneside | England | £1,893 | £157.79 |
| 162 | Chorley | England | £1,890 | £157.51 |
| 163 | Kings Lynn and West Norfolk | England | £1,890 | £157.51 |
| 164 | Melton | England | £1,890 | £157.48 |
| 165 | Havering | England | £1,886 | £157.15 |
| 166 | North Northamptonshire | England | £1,885 | £157.11 |
| 167 | Three Rivers | England | £1,884 | £157.00 |
| 168 | Calderdale | England | £1,882 | £156.86 |
| 169 | New Forest | England | £1,882 | £156.84 |
| 170 | Ceredigion | Wales | £1,882 | £156.82 |
| 171 | Canterbury | England | £1,882 | £156.81 |
| 172 | St Albans | England | £1,882 | £156.80 |
| 173 | Crawley | England | £1,881 | £156.75 |
| 174 | North West Leicestershire | England | £1,881 | £156.74 |
| 175 | Monmouthshire | Wales | £1,880 | £156.63 |
| 176 | Slough | England | £1,878 | £156.49 |
| 177 | Great Yarmouth | England | £1,878 | £156.49 |
| 178 | Ashford | England | £1,875 | £156.21 |
| 179 | Dacorum | England | £1,873 | £156.11 |
| 180 | Gravesham | England | £1,873 | £156.09 |
| 181 | Amber Valley | England | £1,873 | £156.05 |
| 182 | Oadby and Wigston | England | £1,872 | £156.00 |
| 183 | Hertsmere | England | £1,871 | £155.93 |
| 184 | Worcester | England | £1,871 | £155.93 |
| 185 | Swale | England | £1,871 | £155.92 |
| 186 | Charnwood | England | £1,871 | £155.92 |
| 187 | St Helens | England | £1,869 | £155.77 |
| 188 | Hart | England | £1,867 | £155.56 |
| 189 | Bolton | England | £1,866 | £155.54 |
| 190 | Stevenage | England | £1,860 | £155.04 |
| 191 | Cotswold | England | £1,860 | £155.01 |
| 192 | Harborough | England | £1,859 | £154.90 |
| 193 | Waltham Forest | England | £1,857 | £154.71 |
| 194 | Ribble Valley | England | £1,856 | £154.68 |
| 195 | High Peak | England | £1,855 | £154.56 |
| 196 | Bath and North East Somerset | England | £1,854 | £154.48 |
| 197 | Hinckley and Bosworth | England | £1,853 | £154.43 |
| 198 | Rotherham | England | £1,852 | £154.36 |
| 199 | Southampton | England | £1,852 | £154.36 |
| 200 | Sutton | England | £1,850 | £154.17 |
| 201 | Flintshire | Wales | £1,848 | £154.01 |
| 202 | Cannock Chase | England | £1,848 | £153.99 |
| 203 | Dartford | England | £1,847 | £153.94 |
| 204 | Wychavon | England | £1,846 | £153.82 |
| 205 | Milton Keynes | England | £1,845 | £153.75 |
| 206 | Cheltenham | England | £1,843 | £153.58 |
| 207 | Halton | England | £1,841 | £153.39 |
| 208 | Bexley | England | £1,841 | £153.38 |
| 209 | Rochford | England | £1,838 | £153.19 |
| 210 | Birmingham | England | £1,838 | £153.15 |
| 211 | Bradford | England | £1,836 | £153.01 |
| 212 | Erewash | England | £1,836 | £153.00 |
| 213 | Winchester | England | £1,835 | £152.95 |
| 214 | Gloucester | England | £1,832 | £152.69 |
| 215 | West Lindsey | England | £1,831 | £152.59 |
| 216 | Lichfield | England | £1,829 | £152.44 |
| 217 | Powys | Wales | £1,829 | £152.43 |
| 218 | West Suffolk | England | £1,829 | £152.41 |
| 219 | East Staffordshire | England | £1,829 | £152.40 |
| 220 | Carmarthenshire | Wales | £1,829 | £152.39 |
| 221 | North Lincolnshire | England | £1,827 | £152.22 |
| 222 | Gosport | England | £1,823 | £151.94 |
| 223 | East Hampshire | England | £1,823 | £151.92 |
| 224 | Eastleigh | England | £1,822 | £151.81 |
| 225 | Babergh | England | £1,821 | £151.77 |
| 226 | Tewkesbury | England | £1,820 | £151.70 |
| 227 | South Derbyshire | England | £1,820 | £151.64 |
| 228 | Chesterfield | England | £1,820 | £151.63 |
| 229 | Denbighshire | Wales | £1,819 | £151.60 |
| 230 | Staffordshire Moorlands | England | £1,819 | £151.55 |
| 231 | North Kesteven | England | £1,818 | £151.52 |
| 232 | East Suffolk | England | £1,816 | £151.33 |
| 233 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | England | £1,816 | £151.29 |
| 234 | Uttlesford | England | £1,815 | £151.27 |
| 235 | Medway | England | £1,811 | £150.92 |
| 236 | Maldon | England | £1,811 | £150.91 |
| 237 | Basildon | England | £1,810 | £150.84 |
| 238 | Barnsley | England | £1,809 | £150.76 |
| 239 | Lincoln | England | £1,807 | £150.57 |
| 240 | Havant | England | £1,805 | £150.39 |
| 241 | Rushmoor | England | £1,805 | £150.39 |
| 242 | Castle Point | England | £1,803 | £150.28 |
| 243 | Mid Suffolk | England | £1,802 | £150.17 |
| 244 | Haringey | England | £1,800 | £149.97 |
| 245 | South Staffordshire | England | £1,800 | £149.96 |
| 246 | Manchester | England | £1,798 | £149.85 |
| 247 | Wrexham | Wales | £1,796 | £149.65 |
| 248 | Boston | England | £1,796 | £149.64 |
| 249 | Broxbourne | England | £1,794 | £149.49 |
| 250 | Derby | England | £1,794 | £149.46 |
| 251 | Test Valley | England | £1,793 | £149.43 |
| 252 | Stafford | England | £1,791 | £149.25 |
| 253 | Tamworth | England | £1,789 | £149.12 |
| 254 | Chelmsford | England | £1,789 | £149.09 |
| 255 | Harlow | England | £1,788 | £148.99 |
| 256 | Wakefield | England | £1,786 | £148.87 |
| 257 | Kingston upon Hull | England | £1,785 | £148.75 |
| 258 | Redbridge | England | £1,785 | £148.72 |
| 259 | Peterborough | England | £1,784 | £148.65 |
| 260 | Portsmouth | England | £1,782 | £148.54 |
| 261 | Trafford | England | £1,782 | £148.54 |
| 262 | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Wales | £1,781 | £148.39 |
| 263 | York | England | £1,779 | £148.24 |
| 264 | Leeds | England | £1,776 | £148.02 |
| 265 | Colchester | England | £1,776 | £147.96 |
| 266 | Braintree | England | £1,774 | £147.80 |
| 267 | South Holland | England | £1,772 | £147.66 |
| 268 | Epping Forest | England | £1,771 | £147.60 |
| 269 | East Lindsey | England | £1,770 | £147.51 |
| 270 | Fareham | England | £1,766 | £147.17 |
| 271 | Tendring | England | £1,765 | £147.11 |
| 272 | Enfield | England | £1,764 | £146.98 |
| 273 | Southend-on-Sea | England | £1,762 | £146.82 |
| 274 | Bracknell Forest | England | £1,762 | £146.79 |
| 275 | Isle of Anglesey | Wales | £1,758 | £146.53 |
| 276 | South Kesteven | England | £1,758 | £146.48 |
| 277 | Brentwood | England | £1,756 | £146.36 |
| 278 | Telford and Wrekin | England | £1,755 | £146.24 |
| 279 | Basingstoke and Deane | England | £1,754 | £146.17 |
| 280 | Thurrock | England | £1,754 | £146.14 |
| 281 | Sandwell | England | £1,746 | £145.47 |
| 282 | Swansea | Wales | £1,741 | £145.07 |
| 283 | Lewisham | England | £1,740 | £145.01 |
| 284 | Brent | England | £1,739 | £144.88 |
| 285 | Vale of Glamorgan | Wales | £1,736 | £144.64 |
| 286 | Camden | England | £1,717 | £143.08 |
| 287 | Barking and Dagenham | England | £1,710 | £142.50 |
| 288 | Solihull | England | £1,709 | £142.42 |
| 289 | Sunderland | England | £1,709 | £142.41 |
| 290 | Hounslow | England | £1,700 | £141.66 |
| 291 | Stoke-on-Trent | England | £1,698 | £141.50 |
| 292 | Doncaster | England | £1,686 | £140.50 |
| 293 | Pembrokeshire | Wales | £1,685 | £140.40 |
| 294 | Torfaen | Wales | £1,677 | £139.72 |
| 295 | Wigan | England | £1,674 | £139.53 |
| 296 | Merton | England | £1,670 | £139.14 |
| 297 | Dudley | England | £1,668 | £139.02 |
| 298 | Bromley | England | £1,664 | £138.71 |
| 299 | Ealing | England | £1,663 | £138.61 |
| 300 | Barnet | England | £1,659 | £138.22 |
| 301 | Islington | England | £1,640 | £136.64 |
| 302 | Greenwich | England | £1,639 | £136.62 |
| 303 | Newport | Wales | £1,624 | £135.36 |
| 304 | Caerphilly | Wales | £1,620 | £135.00 |
| 305 | Hackney | England | £1,602 | £133.54 |
| 306 | Isles of Scilly | England | £1,593 | £132.74 |
| 307 | Lambeth | England | £1,592 | £132.68 |
| 308 | Hillingdon | England | £1,591 | £132.58 |
| 309 | Cardiff | Wales | £1,566 | £130.48 |
| 310 | Southwark | England | £1,530 | £127.51 |
| 311 | Windsor and Maidenhead | England | £1,519 | £126.56 |
| 312 | Newham | England | £1,512 | £126.01 |
| 313 | Tower Hamlets | England | £1,429 | £119.12 |
| 314 | Midlothian | Scotland | £1,413 | £117.71 |
| 315 | Argyll & Bute | Scotland | £1,387 | £115.59 |
| 316 | Stirling | Scotland | £1,363 | £113.61 |
| 317 | East Dunbartonshire | Scotland | £1,362 | £113.53 |
| 318 | Aberdeen City | Scotland | £1,359 | £113.27 |
| 319 | Moray | Scotland | £1,346 | £112.20 |
| 320 | Dundee City | Scotland | £1,345 | £112.11 |
| 321 | East Ayrshire | Scotland | £1,336 | £111.31 |
| 322 | Falkirk | Scotland | £1,334 | £111.16 |
| 323 | Glasgow City | Scotland | £1,327 | £110.57 |
| 324 | East Lothian | Scotland | £1,320 | £110.03 |
| 325 | South Ayrshire | Scotland | £1,318 | £109.86 |
| 326 | Renfrewshire | Scotland | £1,315 | £109.57 |
| 327 | Aberdeenshire | Scotland | £1,311 | £109.28 |
| 328 | North Ayrshire | Scotland | £1,311 | £109.27 |
| 329 | Clackmannanshire | Scotland | £1,310 | £109.13 |
| 330 | West Dunbartonshire | Scotland | £1,308 | £108.99 |
| 331 | Inverclyde | Scotland | £1,302 | £108.49 |
| 332 | Perth & Kinross | Scotland | £1,302 | £108.49 |
| 333 | Orkney Islands | Scotland | £1,298 | £108.18 |
| 334 | Kensington and Chelsea | England | £1,296 | £108.02 |
| 335 | Highland | Scotland | £1,271 | £105.91 |
| 336 | West Lothian | Scotland | £1,266 | £105.49 |
| 337 | City of Edinburgh | Scotland | £1,265 | £105.39 |
| 338 | East Renfrewshire | Scotland | £1,260 | £105.01 |
| 339 | Scottish Borders | Scotland | £1,259 | £104.90 |
| 340 | Angus | Scotland | £1,243 | £103.62 |
| 341 | Dumfries & Galloway | Scotland | £1,228 | £102.32 |
| 342 | Fife | Scotland | £1,224 | £102.00 |
| 343 | North Lanarkshire | Scotland | £1,209 | £100.76 |
| 344 | Hammersmith and Fulham | England | £1,182 | £98.49 |
| 345 | Na h-Eileanan Siar | Scotland | £1,171 | £97.58 |
| 346 | Shetland Islands | Scotland | £1,157 | £96.44 |
| 347 | South Lanarkshire | Scotland | £1,142 | £95.18 |
| 348 | City of London | England | £1,034 | £86.18 |
| 349 | Westminster | England | £816 | £68.03 |
| 350 | Wandsworth | England | £800 | £66.64 |
English & Welsh figures include an area-average parish/community precept; Scottish figures exclude water and sewerage (set by Scottish Water), so a real Scottish bill is higher than shown. Band D is the official published figure; Band B is derived from the statutory proportions (Local Government Finance Act 1992, s.5; Scottish E–H per SSI 2016/368) and rounded to the nearest pound. Rates last verified 4 July 2026.
Methodology and sources
Band D figures for all 350 UK billing authorities are parsed from the official machine-readable 2026/27 releases, and nothing is hand-typed. Band B is derived by multiplying each council's Band D by the statutory proportion for that band: in England and Wales the ladder runs 6/9 (Band A) to 18/9 (Band H); Scotland keeps 6/9–9/9 for A–D but uses raised multipliers for E–H (Band E is 473/360 of Band D, Band H 882/360) from April 2017. All sources are published under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Rates last verified 4 July 2026; re-ingested each April.
- Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027 (MHCLG)
- Council Tax levels: April 2026 to March 2027 (Welsh Government)
- Council Tax datasets (Band D rates by year) (Scottish Government)
- Local Government Finance Act 1992, s.5 (band proportions) (legislation.gov.uk)
- Council Tax (Substitution of Proportion) (Scotland) Order 2016 (legislation.gov.uk)
Checking costs before you buy?
Council tax is one running cost. Ground and flood conditions raise different questions for your surveyor and insurer. Start with a free postcode check; an area rating does not diagnose a building.
Check ground stability by postcodeWhat's in the report
A full PDF report bringing together available property risks, price history and neighbourhood context. A Complete report runs to 33 numbered sections in seven parts; Lite is the safety & environment part with the closing checklist and sources.
- The verdict
- Safety & environment
- Value & market
- The home & energy
- Area & lifestyle
- Written for the address
Price History
Every recorded sale on the street, with area price context.+5 checksShow detailsHide detailsHM Land Registry street and postcode transactions, plus local UK House Price Index context where available: every recorded sale on the street, newest first, with tenure, property type and new-build flags, typical price by property type, and how the local authority, region and nation compare
- Every recorded sale on the street and postcode
- Tenure, property type and new-build flags
- Typical price by property type
- Local authority, region and nation compared
- Local UK House Price Index context
Prints in: Value & market
Energy & Carbon
The whole energy certificate, running costs and improvements.+7 checksShow detailsHide detailsMatched EPC band, potential improvements, estimated energy costs and carbon emissions where a certificate is available. You get the whole certificate: every element the assessor rated with its star ratings, running costs now and after the costed improvements, rooms, glazing, validity, plus modelled solar potential
- Matched EPC band
- Every rated element with its star ratings
- Running costs now and after improvements
- Costed potential improvements
- Carbon emissions
- Rooms, glazing and validity
- Modelled solar potential
Prints in: The home & energy
Flood & Climate Risk
Flood maps, recorded flooding, defences and future scenarios.+8 checksShow detailsHide detailsFlood maps and recorded extents, with available future surface-water flood scenarios and coastal erosion data; coverage varies by nation. Included: every flood-warning area within 2 km and 5 km named, recorded flood events, river-flow climate allowances, Flood Re eligibility, and every flood defence within about 1.5 km with its condition
- Flood maps and recorded extents
- Future surface-water flood scenarios
- Coastal erosion data
- Flood-warning areas within 2 km and 5 km
- Recorded flood events
- River-flow climate allowances
- Flood Re eligibility
- Flood defences within about 1.5 km
Prints in: Safety & environment
Ground & Environmental
Ground hazards, radon, coal mining, noise and air quality.+7 checksShow detailsHide detailsBGS area hazard bands, radon potential, coal-mining screening, landslides, noise and modelled air quality: clay shrink-swell to the 2070s, the seven ground-hazard ratings with the distance to the nearest higher-rated cell, every recorded landslide nearby, the radon band for the 1 km square, and nitrogen dioxide, PM2.5 and PM10 against the legal objectives
- Clay shrink-swell to the 2070s
- Seven ground-hazard ratings
- Recorded landslides nearby
- Radon band for the 1 km square
- Coal-mining screening
- Noise
- Nitrogen dioxide, PM2.5 and PM10
Prints in: Safety & environment
Crime & Safety
Police-recorded crime by category, with the trend.+6 checksShow detailsHide detailsPublished police.uk crime categories and monthly history in England and Wales, with missing months explained: the last six months and the 24-month total within a mile, every category's share and per-month rate, and the change between the last six months and the six before
- Last six months within a mile
- The 24-month total
- Every category's share
- Per-month rate by category
- Change against the six months before
- Missing months explained
Prints in: Area & lifestyle
Schools & Healthcare
Schools nearby, plus GPs, pharmacies and health context.+5 checksShow detailsHide detailsSchools with available inspection information, OpenStreetMap amenities such as GPs and pharmacies, and census health context: every school within 4 km with phase, grade and distance, and the nearest GP, pharmacy and health services by name
- Every school within 4 km
- Phase, grade and distance
- Nearest GP by name
- Nearest pharmacy and health services
- Census health context
Prints in: Area & lifestyle
Local Transport
Stations and stops nearby, with distances.+3 checksShow detailsHide detailsNearby rail stations and public transport stops with distances, where the source has records: stations with mode and lines, every stop within 800 m by type, and the nearest bus stop
- Stations with mode and lines
- Every stop within 800 m by type
- The nearest bus stop
Prints in: Area & lifestyle
Demographics
Who lives here, and how the area ranks on deprivation.+6 checksShow detailsHide detailsNeighbourhood deprivation and available census data, with different sources for each nation: the decile and rank of the small area with domains where published, residents and households, every census category with count and share including household tenure, and the statistical type of area with its pen portraits
- Deprivation decile and rank
- Domains where published
- Residents and households
- Every census category with count and share
- Household tenure
- Type of area with its pen portraits
Prints in: Area & lifestyle
Planning & Heritage
Designations, listed buildings and what shapes change nearby.+10 checksShow detailsHide detailsPublished planning designations, conservation areas, listed buildings and major projects; local publication varies. Included: every listed building and conservation area within 700 m with grade and distance, green belt, National Landscape, national park, scheduled monuments, tree preservation orders, Article 4 directions, the local plan's status and every brownfield-register entry nearby
- Listed buildings within 700 m
- Conservation areas within 700 m
- Green belt
- National Landscape and national park
- Scheduled monuments
- Tree preservation orders
- Article 4 directions
- The local plan's status
- Brownfield-register entries nearby
- Major projects
Prints in: The home & energy
Lifestyle & Amenities
Walkability, everyday amenities and food hygiene ratings.+4 checksShow detailsHide detailsNearby mapped amenities, walkability context and food hygiene ratings where records are available: a walkability score out of 100, every everyday category counted with its nearest distance, and every rated food business within about a mile with type, rating and inspection date
- Walkability score out of 100
- Every everyday category counted
- Nearest distance for each category
- Rated food businesses within about a mile
Prints in: Area & lifestyle
Rental & Market Context
Indicative rental yield and local price trends.+4 checksShow detailsHide detailsIndicative gross rental yield from area rents and price data, plus local house-price trends where available: the yield, the typical monthly rent and the value it was measured against, labelled as an area estimate
- Indicative gross rental yield
- Typical monthly rent
- The value it was measured against
- Local house-price trends
Prints in: Value & market
Contaminated Land & Permits
Former landfill, permits, discharges and incidents nearby.+6 checksShow detailsHide detailsEvery former landfill within 1 km measured to its boundary with its years in use, every permitted landfill within 2 km, substantiated pollution incidents, and all permits and discharges within 1 km de-duplicated by site, with the statutory register named as not read and how to get it
- Former landfill within 1 km, to its boundary
- Years each landfill was in use
- Permitted landfill within 2 km
- Substantiated pollution incidents
- Permits and discharges within 1 km
- The statutory register and how to get it
Prints in: Safety & environment
Council Tax & Tenure
What every band costs, the neighbours' bands and tenure.+7 checksShow detailsHide detailsThe Band D charge for the local authority this year, what every band costs per year and per month, the band mix of the neighbours, the tenure at the last recorded sale and across the street, published tribunal decisions at the postcode, and the lease-pack checklist
- Band D charge this year
- Every band per year and per month
- The neighbours' band mix
- Tenure at the last recorded sale
- Tenure across the street
- Tribunal decisions at the postcode
- The lease-pack checklist
Prints in: Value & market
Findings for This Address
Written for this address from registers that software cannot read.+4 checksShow detailsHide detailsA section written for this address from the registers that publish to people but not to software (each finding names the register consulted, where and when), plus dated corporate ownership and building records with their match basis
- Findings from registers with no software feed
- The register, place and date for each finding
- Dated corporate ownership records
- Building records with their match basis
Prints in: Written for the address
Verdict, Surveyor Questions & Checklist
The IQ Score, every flag explained, and your next steps.+5 checksShow detailsHide detailsThe IQ Score with every factor's sub-score and the finding behind it, every red and amber flag explained, a numbered brief of questions for your surveyor built from what the address flagged, your before-you-offer checklist, and an appendix of every register asked and whether it answered
- IQ Score with every factor's sub-score
- Every red and amber flag explained
- A numbered brief for your surveyor
- Your before-you-offer checklist
- Every register asked, and whether it answered
Prints in: The verdict
Pages from the sample report
Open the full sampleIllustrative sample · fictional address
How HouseCheckup works
From search to full report in three simple steps.
- England, Wales & Scotland
Search any address
Enter an address in England, Wales and Scotland. Coverage varies by nation and source.
- Before you pay
See the IQ Score
See an initial area risk screen where enough data is available, with the checks and coverage behind the score.
- Emailed within 24 hours
Get the full report
Choose Lite (£9.99) or Complete (£24.99). The report is emailed to you within 24 hours, usually faster, with every source named and any check it could not run stated.
Band B council tax: FAQ
How much is Band B council tax in 2026/27?
How is Band B worked out?
What band is my house? Is it Band B?
Are these figures directly comparable between councils?
Still have a question? We typically respond within 24 hours.
Ready to check a property?
Enter the address you are thinking of buying. See the available area risk data, then choose an emailed report for the property.
Type the full address with its postcode to go straight to your report options. Try .
Reports from £9.99, one-off. Compare Lite and Complete
Cancel for a full refund at any time before your report is emailed. Terms
At a glance
One-off
No subscription
Pay once for each report you buy.
Named
Sources & coverage
Every report names its sources and the checks it could not run.
GB
England, Wales & Scotland
Coverage varies by nation and source, and is stated.
£9.99
Reports from
Lite £9.99, Complete £24.99.